HSMP Immigration, work permits and Study Visa Australia Immigration UK Immigration Canada Immigration Free Assessment
 Home   United Kingdom   Canada   Australia   United States   New Zealand   Work Permit   Forum
Earn Money Online | Dubai Crisis | Student Visa | Interview Questions | Scholarships | IELTS Prep Material | Free TOEFL Material
Jobs in Dubai | Jobs in UK | Free IELTS Material | Dubai Night Life | Indian Girls | Paki Girls | Arabic Girls | Visa Guide | SMS Quotes
IT Jobs in UK | List of Companies in Dubai | Jobs in Saudia | Web Jobs in UK | Jobs in USA | Jobs in Canada | Document Samples
AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION
  
Australia Home
Australia Home
About Australia
About Australia
Life In Australia
Life In Australia
Skilled Worker Visa
Skilled Worker Visa
Skilled Occupation
Skilled Occupation
Skilled Independent
Skilled Independent
Requirements
Requirements
Australian Immigration News
Australian Immigration News
Free Assessment
Free Assessment
Business Visas
Business Visas
Family / Spouse Visa
Family / Spouse Visa
Working Holiday Visa
Working Holiday Visa
Immigration Fees
Immigration Fees
Download Forms
Download Forms
Visit Visa
Visit Visa
Cost Of Living
Cost Of Living
Settlement Challeng.
Settlement Challeng.
Latest Updates
Latest Updates
Visa Appeals
Visa Appeals
Forum For All Visas
Forum For All Visas
Jobs In Australia
Jobs In Australia
   QUICK LINKS
  
Earn Money Online

Free IELTS Material

Jobs in Dubai

Free TOEFL/ IELTS

Study Abroad

List of Universities

How to search job?

Job Interview Tips

All Visas Guide

Student Select Scheme

Get Scholarship

Indian Companies Hiring

Love Calculator

Arabic Girls Dubai

NightLife of Dubai

UK Young Girls

Girls Fashion

Bollywood Models

Indian Young Girls

Asian Beauty

Love Aspires

Pakistani Dramas

Pakistani Mujra

Home / Australia Immigration / Business Visas

Business Visa of Australia

Resource for the latest information of Business Visa of Australia. Here you will find the latest information of Business Visa of Australia along with UK immigration HSMP, Canada Immigration, Australia Immigration, New Zealand Immigration, USA Immigration and Work Permits.

Business Visa of Australia

Refer to your Friend

Description
Eligibility for migration to Australia on a Australian business visa is judged on the business skills of the applicant. There are several qualifying criteria for this visa subclass and these are outlined below.

Duration
The initial four year provisional Australian business visa subclass can lead to Australian permanent residence.

Eligibility Criteria

Age
The main Australian business visa applicant must be under the age of 45 at the time of lodging an Australian visa application.

Business Experience
  • An overall successful business career. This is a fairly subjective criteria. It is good to show an overall history of owning a business or managing a business.
  • In two of the last four fiscal years the Australian business visa applicant has had ownership in a qualifying business that had a turnover of at least AUD$300,000 (two of the last four - the best two years out of the last four fiscal years).
  • Combined business and personal assets have a net value of AUD$250,000 which are available for the running of a business in Australia and were lawfully acquired. They must also be available for transfer within two years of the grant of the Australian visa.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must also have sufficient assets for settlement and use in Australia.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must not have been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services takes up more than 50% of their time.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must not have been involved in business or investment activities considered unacceptable in Australia.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must have either been sponsored by a state or territory or has notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of their business history and intentions to develop a business in that state or territory.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate, as a substantial owner, in the management of a new or existing business which will benefit Australia.
  • The Australian business visa applicant must have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct business.

'Ownership' is defined as being:

  • A minimum of a 10% shareholder in a pty ltd company and holding share certificates; or
  • A partner in a partnership and holding a partnership deed; or
  • Registered as a sole trader.

A 'qualifying business' is a business defined as one which is actively operating for the purposes of making profit and is not set up primarily for passive or speculative purposes, i.e. the sale of goods/services must be distinguished from passive investment. For example rental income from investment property.

Additional Information


It is necessary to get approval from the state in which the Australian business visa applicant intends to settle before an application for permanent residence can be submitted. This may require the business owner visa applicant to submit a business plan document and evidence of research and supporting documentation to the correct business centre.

The business plan will need to contain relevant local business market knowledge and accurate financial forecasts. Therefore Global Visas does not recommend submitting any application until a visit to Australia has been made to undertake the relevant research. Global Visas has a dedicated relocation coordinator to assist in planning preliminary visits for prospective Australian business owner visa applicants. A Global Visas consultant will be able to advise further on this service.

Migration to Australia on a business owner visa is based on the system outlined above. The total requirements are open to change and are dependent on decisions made by the DIMIA. A Global Visas consultant will advise any changes to this upon initial consultation.

Health & Character


Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on an Australian business visa will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest X-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Processing Times


The current processing time for migration to Australia on a business owner visa is 9 - 12 months, from the start of the process. A Global Visas consultant will be able to advise you of the latest processing times.

Refer to your Friend

Refer to Your Friend :  


 
Bookmark this Site 
   USEFUL LINKS
 1: HSMP Points Calculator
 2: HSMP Requirements
 3: Six Selection Factors
 4: Assessment for Canada
 5: Skilled Worker Visa
 6: Get Help from Forum
  Immigration, Work Permit, Work Visa, Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP)
HSMP | Life in UK | Free Assessment | HSMP Covering Letter | Skill Shortage List | Cost of Living | Working in UK | Forum
 Settlement Challenges | Life in Canada | Selection Factors | Highly Demand | Visa Lottery | Family Visas | UK Visas
© 2004-2011 The Skill Site : The work permit, immigrations and other visa information contained on this web site does not constitute advice and theSkillSite hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein. All the material on this site is copyrighted by its respective owner. If you see your copyright violated here, please Contact us  Sitemap Immigration, HSMP, Canada